Quad Bike Shop is committed to respecting your privacy and protects your personal information according to the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 Cth. Personal information comprises the information or an opinion of an individual whose identity is clear or which can be determined from that information or opinion. Our privacy policy sets out Quad Bike Shop’s policies related to the collection and the use of your personal information.

It is also applicable to your conduct on-site. By using the site, you agree to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information by Quad Bike Shop according to our privacy policy.

The privacy policy in addition to the Terms and Conditions administers the site and should be read in connection with the Terms and Conditions.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, feel free to contact us via our contact us page here.

When you visit our website, Quad Bike Shop will operate the site as mentioned below:

Personal Information

Quad Bike Shop collects your personal information to carry on our business as an online platform for the sale of goods and services (including on behalf of third party merchants). The type of information we collect will vary depending on your dealings with Quad Bike Shop. The personal information that we generally collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and payment details.

We protect your privacy

At Quad Bike Shop, we keep any personal information confidential and only use the information in connection with the above-mentioned purposes. It comprises providing your relevant details to the third party merchants for:

  • The delivery/provision of goods or services, or
  • For the voucher redemption that you bought.

Quad Bike Shop does not collect any sensitive information apart from the information outlined above about the users. Your personal information will not be sold, shared, rented or disclosed apart from as mentioned in this privacy policy.

Safety of your information

At Quad Bike Shop, we take responsible steps to make sure that sensitive information is only accessible by authorised persons and there won’t be any misuse of personal information. We will retain your information for a reasonable time or till the law requires it.

We know that no transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Although, Quad Bike Shop will take the necessary steps to protect information transmission. However, we cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the internet and to the maximum level that the law permits. Quad Bike Shop will not be liable for any contravention related to information transmission.

Third parties

Your personal information and data are only shared with third parties at your consent or in connection with the use of the site (includes your purchases of goods/services and or vouchers) as required or permitted by law. This may also include instances where we may require to transmit personal information following the instructions received from a law enforcement agency or other authorized body.

At Quad Bike Shop, we allow data and information access to certain authorized agents which will do so only regarding the operation of the site. We ensure that we apply the Privacy Policy, applicable statutory or common law requirements. We will not pass your information to the advertisers without your permission.

Safe online transactions

If you purchase products or vouchers according to our Terms and Conditions, through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the internet. We don’t store your credit card details at Quad Bike Shop.

Non-customer information

Sometimes, we need to collect personal information about individuals who do not account holders or customers. Hence, it will gradually arise where we collect the name and the business contact details of a person who is in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Our policy is to only use the personal information collected from the non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was originally collected.

Unsubscribing from email subscriptions

From time-to-time, we may send you electronic marketing material, but only following the provisions of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list anytime:

  1. Open the newsletter sent to you by Quad Bike Shop.
  2. Scroll to the bottom and click “Unsubscribe”.
Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on the user’s hard drive following a visit to the site. It allows the user to navigate quickly and easily around the site by keeping a record of your previous visits. It is used to identify users and track a user’s sessions providing information that the system used to efficiently manage your use of the site. We don’t link this information to the user’s personal details. The user can delete the cookies from a user’s hard drive at any time.

Changes to this policy

Quad Bike Shop may change this privacy policy entirely or partially from time to time without any prior notice. The changed privacy policy will be effective from when it is uploaded on the site.

Contact usIf you wish to make an access request to your personal information or want to provide feedback about this policy, please get in touch with Quad Bike Shop via our contact us page here or drop a mail at –sales@quadbikeshop.com.au